English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry standpipe system [correct]
CONT: Extinguishing, Detection and Alarm ... Water supply ... It shall be prohibited to use the dry standpipe system in any building normally heated during winter.
OBS: Dry standpipe: A fire standpipe not connected to a permanent water supply and depending upon a fire department siamese connection as a source of supply.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système de canalisation d’incendie à sec [masculine noun]; réseau de canalisations sèches [proposal, masculine noun]; réseau de colonnes sèches [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Extinction, détection et alarme(...) Alimentation en eau(...) Il est défendu d’employer le système de canalisation d’incendie à sec dans aucun bâtiment normalement chauffé en hiver.
OBS: Dry standpipe : colonne sèche; canalisation sèche. Canalisation munie de prises d’eau aux divers étages pour permettre aux pompiers d’y brancher leurs tuyaux de 65 mm et alimentée à sa partie basse par leurs autopompes.