English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
conventional water sprinkler system [correct]
CONT: Museum laboratories and shops, as well as any other service area in which a fire hazard is recognizable, should be protected by an automatic fire suppression system. This may be a conventional water sprinkler system, a pre-action operation system, or an on and off type in which the water flow automatically shuts off when the fire has been extinguished.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
installation d’extinction automatique à eau traditionnelle [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche "automatic sprinkler system/installation d’extinction automatique à eau".
OBS: Dans la vedette ci-dessus, l’adjectif "traditionnel" peut être remplacé par les adjectifs "courant", "ordinaire" ou "classique".