English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
water suppression system [correct]
DEF: A fire suppression system that uses water as a suppression agent.
CONT: There are many arguments for and against the use of water suppression systems before full evacuation of the tunnel and many arguments for and against automatic operations of water suppression systems.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
système d’extinction à eau [correct]
DEF: Système d’extinction qui utilise de l'eau afin d’éteindre un incendie.
CONT: Tout comme un système d’extinction à eau, le réseau avertisseur incendie est une des meilleures mesures de protection incendie.