English (Materials Storage Equipment; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
slaking tank [correct]
CONT: The tank completely filled with water and the stirring device started; the milk-of-lime thus obtained is transferred either by gravity or by pump into the distribution tank. The unslaked lumps are removed from the bottom of the slaking tank.
French (Matériel de stockage; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
bac d’extinction [correct, masculine noun]; cuve d’extinction [feminine noun]
CONT: On remplit le bac complètement avec de l'eau en mettant en marche le dispositif de brassage et l'on fait passer le lait de chaux obtenu soit par gravité, soit par pompage dans le bac de distribution. On recueille les incuits à la base du bac d’extinction.