English (Extinguishing Agents)
clear water anti-freeze pump tank
CONT: Clear Water Anti-Freeze Pump Tanks - USES: Paper, wood and rubbish fires, etc. - These tanks can be loaded with either clear water or a freeze proof charge which is protected for a temperature as low as 40 ° below zero. To operate this extinguisher, place one foot on the foot support at the base, take the hose in one hand and pump with the other. A 40 foot to 50 foot stream is discharged immediately.
French (Agents extincteurs)
seau-pompe, à l’eau additionnée d’antigel [masculine noun]
CONT: Seau-pompe, à l'eau additionnée d’antigel-UTILISATION : Papier, bois, rebuts, etc.-L'agent d’extinction peut être soit de l'eau seule, soit de l'eau à laquelle on a ajouté de l'antigel, pour obtenir une protection contre le gel jusqu'à-40 °C. Pour l'actionner, placer un pied sur la base du réservoir, saisir le tuyau dans une main et pomper de l'autre. On obtient alors immédiatement un jet ayant une portée de 40 à 50 pieds.