English (Waste Management)
extraction well [correct]
CONT: Vacuum extraction. With this technology, a vacuum is applied to a series of extraction wells to create air flow through the vadose zone (the zone just above the water table). As the air moves through the soil, it strips volatile contaminants from soil and pore water.
French (Gestion des déchets)
puits d’extraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Extraction sous vide. Cette technologie applique un vide par une série de puits d’extraction pour créer un débit d’air dans la zone vadose des sols, zone située au-dessus de la nappe phréatique. L'air se déplace à travers le sol et entraîne les contaminants volatils présents dans le sol et l'eau interstitielle.