English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
extraction press [correct]
CONT: Dilution/Extraction Equipment. Dilution and extraction is the oldest method of pulp washing. It consists simply of diluting a pulp slurry with weaker liquor, and subsequent thickening. The efficiency of this type of system is dependent upon the ratio of the discharge to the incoming consistency and the amount of dilution water added to the system. Older systems were inefficient due to limitations in thickening, but modern extraction presses, some having a displacement washing capability, are capable of discharge consistencies of 30 - 40 %, and multi-stage systems can be competitive with vacuum washer systems.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
presse d’extraction [feminine noun]
OBS: Dilution-extraction. Le lavage par dilution et extraction constitue la plus vieille méthode de lavage de la pâte. Elle consiste tout simplement à diluer la pâte liquide à l'aide d’une liqueur plus faible et à l'épaissir par la suite. L'efficacité de cette méthode est fonction du rapport entre la concentration à l'évacuation et celle à l'admission, ainsi que de l'apport d’eau de dilution dans l'installation. Les plus anciennes installations étaient inefficaces en raison des limites imposées à l'épaississage. Toutefois, les circuits modernes d’extraction(...) peuvent réaliser des concentrations d’évacuation inférieures à 40 %, et ceux à plusieurs étages peuvent concurrencer les piles laveuses. La figure 9-20 illustre une installation pilote à trois étages.