English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
reinjection borehole [correct]
DEF: Borehole through which the geothermal water is reinjected into the reservoir after the energy is extracted.
OBS: On the other hand the reinjected water with a temperature difference to the aquifer causes ... a cooling or warming of the aquifer, and may enter the production borehole again, if the distance of both is not sufficient.
French (Thermalisme)
puits de réinjection [correct, masculine noun]; puits d’injection [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits par lequel l'eau géothermale est réinjectée, après extraction de ses calories, dans le réservoir.
OBS: Par contre, l’eau réinjectée à une température différente de celle de la nappe provoque [...], un refroidissement ou un réchauffement de l’aquifère, et peut finalement réapparaître au puits de production si le puits de réinjection n’est pas implanté à une distance suffisante.