English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Civil Engineering)
withdrawal of water [correct]
DEF: Extraction of water from surface or subsurface reservoirs.
CONT: ... a project activity such as a drainage programme might be expected to result in the withdrawal of water from an extensive area of wetlands. Hydrologic models could provide the basis for predicting the level at which the lowered water table would be stabilized.
CONT: Average daily domestic (central) withdrawal in 1975 was 118 gal per capita per day ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie civil)
prélèvement d’eau [masculine noun]; soutirage [masculine noun]
DEF: Extraction d’eau de réservoirs de surface ou souterrains.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ingeniería civil)
extracción de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción de agua de embalses superficiales o subterráneos.