English (Geology; Geothermal Energy)
production well [correct]; production borehole [correct]; production bore; extraction well
DEF: Borehole which produces geothermal water.
CONT: The geothermal water is pumped out from a production borehole and reinjected into the aquifer after the energy is extracted.
French (Géologie; Énergie géothermique)
puits producteur [correct, masculine noun]; puits de production [correct, masculine noun]; puits d’extraction [correct, masculine noun]; sondage de production [masculine noun]; puits d’exhaure [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Puits par lequel l’eau géothermale est produite.
CONT: L'eau géothermale pompée au puits de production est réinjectée après extraction de ses calories dans la nappe aquifère [...]
Spanish (Geología; Energía geotérmica)
pozo de producción [correct, masculine noun]; pozo de extracción [correct, masculine noun]