English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Hygiene and Health)
liquid effluent treatment [correct]
CONT: Water introduces many biological challenges that may alter the effectiveness of decontamination in live aquatic animal holding facilities. Mechanical filtration of water, also called de-bulking, is useful as a first stage of liquid effluent treatment; however, a secondary treatment such as chemical, heat, gas, ozonation, irradiation, UV [ultraviolet] or other method of treatment is also necessary to ensure effective decontamination.
French (Traitement des eaux; Hygiène et santé)
traitement d’effluents liquides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau présente de nombreux défis biologiques qui peuvent avoir une incidence sur l'efficacité de la décontamination dans les installations d’animaux aquatiques vivants. Le filtrage mécanique de l'eau – on parle également de réduction de volume – est utile au début du processus de traitement des effluents liquides. Cependant, un procédé de traitement secondaire, comme par exemple le traitement chimique ou thermique, le traitement au gaz, l'ozonisation, l'irradiation, les traitements UV [ultraviolets] ou d’autres méthodes de traitement, est nécessaire afin d’assurer une décontamination efficace.