English (Gold and Silver Mining)
gold placer [correct]; placer gold deposit [correct]
CONT: Gold is the most important placer mineral ... Gold placers as a rule are easily discovered and worked ... Gold placers may be formed by rapid erosion of hard rocks, but such placers are not often rich and highly concentrated. In the great placer regions the concentration has generally been preceded by an epoch of deep secular decay of the surface ... When the outcrops of gold-bearing veins are decomposed a gradual concentration of the gold follows, either directly over the primary deposits or on the gentle slopes immediately below.
CONT: Placer gold deposit of the Klondike.
OBS: Gold placers commonly occur in stream gravels in uplifted, unglaciated areas containing primary, auriferous source rocks.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
placer aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; placer d’or [correct, masculine noun]; gîte d’or placérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt aurifère qui provient de l'enlèvement des éluvions de filons aurifères par des cours d’eau à forte pente et qui occupe certaines zones dans les alluvions au creux des vallées.
CONT: Nous prenons comme exemple les «placers aurifères» [...] Ces dépôts aurifères, qui occupent certaines zones dans les alluvions, tapissant les vallées des cours d’eau ou formant des terrasses fluviales, proviennent de l'enlèvement des éluvions de filons aurifères par les émissaires à forte pente de ces cours d’eau. Ils sont en outre remaniés dans la suite par les crues.
CONT: [...] dans certains cas, les placers ont été protégés, conservés par une couverture, par exemple des coulées de laves, contre une érosion ultérieure. C’est le cas de certains placers aurifères du Victoria (Australie) [...]