English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
waterjet cutting [correct]
DEF: A safe and fast method of cutting fish into specific portions with a fine, high-pressure jet of water.
CONT: The use of waterjet cutting provides the fish processor with major advantages. There is minimal waste because of the highly accurate pin bone cut that can be achieved and the process also optimises the shape of the final fillet. Waterjet cutting also permits cutting of the fillet with its skin on, speeding up the process and increasing its labour efficiency with reduced manual input.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
découpe au jet d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de découpage du poisson au jet d’eau étroit sous une très forte pression.
CONT: Le Rotocut, de Digital Control, est une machine de découpe au jet d’eau très haute pression.