English (Fire Safety; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
water mist system [correct]
DEF: A fixed fire-fighting system operated by propelling very small droplets of water with high momentum.
OBS: water mist system: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité incendie; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
installation à brouillard d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système fixe de lutte contre l'incendie à haute pression qui propulse de très petites gouttelettes d’eau avec une forte quantité de mouvement.
OBS: installation à brouillard d’eau : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.