English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology; Soil Science)
capillary fringe water [correct]; fringe water [correct]; anastatic water [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: Water in the capillary fringe.
OBS: capillary fringe: That zone of soil immediately above the water table that acts like a sponge sucking water up from the underlying water table and retaining this water somewhat tenaciously.
OBS: ... Meinzer (1939) divided the zone of aeration into three parts and proposed a series of terms of Greek origin to apply to the contained water. For all of the water in the zone of aeration he proposed the term "kremastic water." He proposed "rhizic water" for the water in the soil zone, "anastatic water" for the water in the capillary fringe, and "argic water" for the water in the intermediate zone. ... Meinzer's adaptations from the Greek for waters in the zone of aeration have never caught on, and few ground-water geologists normally use them.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie; Science du sol)
eau de la frange capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau anastatique [correct, feminine noun, rare]
OBS: frange capillaire : Couche de sol essentiellement saturé juste au-dessus de la nappe phréatique.
OBS: Meinzer [...] a donné des noms spéciaux à l’eau contenue dans ces zones : [...] eau anastatique à l’eau de la zone capillaire [...]