English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
injection well [correct]; input well [correct]; pressure well [correct]; injector [correct]
DEF: A well employed for the introduction ... of water, gas or other fluids under pressure [into an underground stratum].
CONT: ... an injection well is not placed on production or injection unless the annulus between the production casing and tubing is effectively isolated from the completion interval ...
OBS: Injection wells are used to maintain or restore pressure in a reservoir.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits d’injection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits utilisé pour l'injection d’eau, de gaz ou d’un autre fluide sous pression afin de maintenir dans le gisement une pression constante ou encore de procéder à la remise en pression d’un gisement.
CONT: L’exploitant veille à ce que [...] aucun puits d’injection ne soit mis en exploitation si l’espace annulaire entre le tubage de production et la colonne de production n’est pas isolé de la couche productive [...]
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
pozo de inyección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo destinado a inyectar agua o gas en un yacimiento para aumentar su presión y facilitar o prolongar su explotación.