English (Wastewater Treatment)
raw water pit
CONT: Whatever the recycling method adopted (pumping or gravitary flow into the raw water pit) the extraction of sludge from the clarifier and the return into the aeration tank are carried out automatically.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse d’eau brute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le système de recirculation adopté(par pompage ou par voie gravitaire dans la fosse d’eau brute) l'extraction des boues du décanteur et le renvoi dans la cuve d’aération sont réalisés de façon automatique.