English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
infiltration basin [correct]; seepage basin
DEF: An artificial pond (depression or on-surface enclosure) where water is held in storage and seeps back into the ground for artificial recharge of an aquifer, through unsaturated zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
bassin d’infiltration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excavation assez étendue, dont le fond n’ atteint pas la zone saturée, ou casier endigué utilisés pour l'alimentation artificielle d’une nappe par infiltration, sous une charge d’eau libre entretenue.