English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
infiltration rate [correct]; soil infiltration rate [correct]; infiltration capacity [former designation, correct]
DEF: Maximum rate at which soil under specified conditions can absorb rain or shallow impounded water ...
DEF: ... the maximum rate at which water can enter the soil under specified conditions, including the presence of excess water.
OBS: [It is] expressed in quantity of water absorbed by the soil per unit of time, e.g. mm/hour. [It] can be readily measured using a can with the bottom cut out, pressed into the soil surface, a litre of water added, and the rate of water entry timed.
OBS: Infiltration decreases as the rain continues, because some of the soil particles swell and block the pores; also, some of the pores fill with capillary water. Infiltration tends to increase with porosity.
OBS: infiltration rate ... was formerly called infiltration capacity.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
taux maximal d’infiltration [correct, masculine noun]; taux maximal d’infiltration d’eau dans le sol [correct, masculine noun]; taux d’infiltration [correct, masculine noun]; capacité d’infiltration [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taux maximal auquel un sol, dans certaines conditions, à un instant donné, peut absorber l’eau.
OBS: taux d’infiltration, taux maximal d’infiltration [...] Anciennement capacité d’infiltration.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología)
tasa de infiltración [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de infiltración [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de infiltración [feminine noun]
DEF: Tasa máxima por unidad de superficie a la que el agua puede ser absorbida por el suelo en determinadas condiciones.