English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
infiltration rate; rate of infiltration
DEF: The rate at which infiltration takes place, i.e. water penetrates the surface of soil, expressed in depth of water per unit time.
OBS: It is usually used to refer to water occurring as precipitation, but is also applied to water flowing or standing upon soil, naturally or artificially.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
hauteur d’infiltration [feminine noun]; lame d’eau infiltrée [feminine noun]; module spécifique d’infiltration [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’eau infiltrée à travers la surface du sol pendant une durée définie, comparable aux quantités d’eau précipitée ou ruisselée, exprimées en hauteur moyenne par unité de temps, ou en débit par unité de surface.
OBS: S’applique également à l'infiltration d’eau de surface dans des cours d’eau ou plans d’eau naturels ou artificiels notamment dans un bassin d’infiltration.