English (Soil Science)
infiltration velocity [correct]; velocity of unfiltration [correct]
DEF: The actual rate at which water is entering the soil at a given time. It may be less than the maximum (the infiltration rate), because of a limited supply of water (rainfall or irrigation).
CONT: ... it is the property of the soil to let itself be passed through by water; it is measured on the velocity of infiltration of the gravitational water. The higher this velocity is and the bigger the volume of the empty spaces is; the velocity is high in sandy, gravelly soils and with stable aggregates having many macropores. The infiltration velocity is expressed in mm/hour ...
French (Science du sol)
vitesse d’infiltration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle l’eau pénètre dans le sol en fonction de la profondeur par unité de temps.
CONT: La quantité d’eau infiltrée par unité de surface a la dimension d’une longueur, c'est la hauteur d’eau équivalente qui a pénétré dans le sol; elle est souvent exprimée en millimètres, tandis que la vitesse d’infiltration est exprimée en millimètres par seconde ou par heure. [...] la vitesse d’infiltration résulte de deux effets :-l'effet de succion [...]-l'effet de la pesanteur [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
velocidad de infiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad máxima de penetración del agua en un suelo.