English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
soil infiltration rate [correct]
DEF: The maximum rate at which a soil, in a given condition at a given time, can absorb water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
taux maximal d’infiltration d’eau dans le sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux maximal auquel un sol, dans certaines conditions, à un instant donné, peut absorber l’eau.