English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainfall infiltration [correct]
DEF: That portion of the rainfall which passes downward from the surface into the soil or rock. Infiltration is equal to the total precipitation less the losses due to interception by vegetation, retention in the depressions on the land surfaces, evaporation from all moist surfaces, and surface runoff.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
infiltration d’eau pluviale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'eau de pluie qui pénètre dans le sol ou la roche. L'infiltration est égale à la précipitation totale moins les pertes dues à l'interception par la végétation, à l'emmagasinement dans les dépressions du sol, à l'évaporation des surfaces mouillées et au ruissellement.