English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air wash [correct]; air scour [correct]
DEF: A process in which compressed air is used as an adjunct to water in washing the filtering medium of a rapid sand filter.
French (Traitement des eaux)
lavage par l’air [correct, masculine noun]; lavage à l’air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lavage des filtres à sable par un mélange d’air et d’eau sous pression au moyen de buselures.