English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
[1,1'-biphenyl]-2-ol [correct, see observation]; biphenyl-2-ol [correct]; biphenylol [correct]; 1,1'-biphenyl-2-ol [correct]; (1,1-biphenyl)-2-ol [correct]; (1,1'-biphenyl)-2-ol [correct]; 2-biphenylol [correct]; o-biphenylol [correct, see observation]; 2-diphenylol [correct]; o-diphenylol [correct, see observation]; hydroxybiphenyl [correct]; 2-hydroxybiphenyl [correct]; o-hydroxybiphenyl [correct, see observation]; 2-hydroxydiphenyl [correct]; o-hydroxydiphenyl [correct, see observation]; orthohydroxydiphenyl [obsolete]; hydroxy-2-phenylbenzene [correct]; phenylphenol [correct]; 2-phenylphenol [correct]; o-phenylphenol [correct, see observation]; OPP [correct]; OPP; orthophenylphenol [obsolete]; xenol [correct, see observation]; o-xenol [correct, see observation]; orthoxenol [correct]; o-xonal [correct, see observation]
OBS: Properties: Nearly white or light buff crystals ... combustible. Soluble in alcohol, sodium hydroxide solution; insoluble in water ... Use: Intermediate for dyes, germicide, fumigicide, rubber chemicals, laboratory reagents, food packaging.
OBS: [1,1'-biphenyl]-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H10O or C6H5C6H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
[1,1’-biphényl]-2-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; biphényl-2-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; biphénylol [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1’-biphényl-2-ol [correct, masculine noun]; (1,1-biphényl)-2-ol [correct, masculine noun]; (1,1’-biphényl)-2-ol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-biphénylol [correct, masculine noun]; o-biphénylol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-diphénylol [correct, masculine noun]; o-diphénylol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hydroxybiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; 2-hydroxybiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; o-hydroxybiphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-hydroxydiphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-hydroxydiphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; orthohydroxydiphényle [masculine noun, obsolete]; hydroxy-2-phénylbenzène [correct]; phénylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-phénylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; o-phénylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; orthophénylphénol [masculine noun, obsolete]; xénol [correct, masculine noun]; o-xénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; orthoxénol [correct, masculine noun]; o-xonal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre cristalline blanche, à légère odeur de phénol, soluble dans l'éthanol, les alcalis, les graisses et les huiles, peu soluble dans l'eau, utilisée comme agent protecteur des fruits et des légumes ainsi que pour la préparation de pommades antiseptiques.
OBS: [1,1’-biphényl]-2-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H10O ou C6H5C6H4OH