English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
heavy-water coolant [correct]
CONT: Thermalhydraulically, the core of most CANDU reactors is divided into two halves, with the divider line running vertically down the centre of the reactor face. Each half represents a separate coolant circuit. Heavy water coolant is supplied to the pressure tubes in each circuit via large headers at each end of the calandria, one pair of headers (inlet/outlet) for each half of the core.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
caloporteur à eau lourde [correct, masculine noun]