English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
ordinary spring tide; mean spring tide
DEF: The tides occurring every 14 days (approx) due to the gravitational influence of sun and moon on the Earth's oceans being additive (i.e. the three celestial bodies are in line): when the three are in quadrature, and the gravitational pulls are therefore subtractive neap tides result.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
marée de vive eau ordinaire [feminine noun]; marée de syzygie ordinaire [feminine noun]