English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
non-tidal water [correct]; nontidal water [correct]
DEF: Brackish water bodies mainly in pools and ponds located above the mean high-tide zone. The water is less than 2 m deep.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau sans marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendues d’eau saumâtre surtout dans les mares et les étangs situés au-dessus du niveau moyen de pleine mer. La profondeur de l’eau est inférieure à 2 m.