English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal freshwater swamp [correct]
CONT: Tidal freshwater swamp: These swamps occur adjacent to tidal systems. They are influenced mostly by freshwater and by brackish or saline water only during extreme high tides or storm surges. However, they are usually situated too high in the supratidal zone to be influenced by saline or brackish water.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage d’eau douce à marée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marécage d’eau douce à marée : Ces marécages se trouvent au voisinage de régimes à marée. Ils sont touchés en majeure partie par l'eau douce, et par l'eau saumâtre ou salée seulement pendant les marées extrêmement hautes ou par des vagues de tempête. Toutefois, ils sont habituellement logés trop haut dans la zone supratidale pour être atteints par l'eau salée ou saumâtre.