English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water sample [correct]
CONT: For example, 40Ar/36Ar ratios at depth in water samples from the Con mine are up to 10 times greater than the atmospheric ratio due to the time-dependent decay of naturally present 40K in minerals and the subsequent release of its daughter isotope (40Ar) to the groundwater.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échantillon d’eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, à la profondeur où l'on a prélevé les échantillons d’eau dans la mine Con, les rapports 40Ar/36Ar sont dix fois plus élevés que le rapport de l'atmosphère.