English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Underground Mining)
inrush of water [correct]; inrush [correct]; inundation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sudden and often overwhelming flow of water into mine workings.
OBS: inundation: An inrush of water on a large scale which floods the entire mine or a large section of the workings.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Exploitation minière souterraine)
coup d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; irruption d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Venue d’eau brutale et importante, pouvant noyer un chantier ou même toute la mine.