English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
dead water [correct]
DEF: In a stream, water that is or appears to be standing or still.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
eau morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les cavités souterraines, [...] eau qui ne circule pas.