English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
Dahlgren dampening system [correct]; Dahlgren system [correct]
CONT: In this system the fountain solution is not directly applied to the lithographic plate but indirectly. "The Dahlgren system applies regulated plate moisture to the first ink form roller which transfers it to the plate."
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
mouillage par l’image Dahlgren [correct, masculine noun]; système Dahlgren [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit d’un système de mouillage par émulsion reposant sur le fait que l'eau est apportée à la plaque par le premier rouleau encreur(référence CEVET, 1988, p. 347).