English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wetting agent for the textile industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which, when added to a solution, increases the wetting power of the latter. In the textile industry, it promotes wetting and penetration of textiles by water or aqueous solutions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products are or contain surface active agents such as sulfated oils, fatty acid esters and amides, and also alkylsulfates, alkylsulfonates, fatty acid condensates, esters of sulfosuccinic acid, polyglycol esters and ethers.
OBS: wetting agent for the textile industry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent mouillant pour l’industrie textile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui, mis en solution, augmente le pouvoir mouillant de cette dernière. Dans l'industrie textile, il favorise le mouillage et la pénétration des textiles par l'eau ou les solutions aqueuses. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Il s’agit d’agents de surface ou de préparations en comportant, tels que : huiles sulfatées, esters et amides d’acides gras, ainsi que alkylsulfates, alkylsulfonates, condensats d’acides gras, esters sulfosucciniques, esters et éthers de polyglycols.
OBS: agent mouillant pour l’industrie textile : terme normalisé par l’ISO.