English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
alcohol dampening system [correct]
DEF: A dampening system in which alcohol is added to the dampening solution in order to provide a thinner, even film.
CONT: Water that will provide a thinner layer and spread over a wider area is added to the dampening solution. The Heidelberg Alcolor continuous alcohol dampening system provides that even film.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
système de mouillage à l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; système à alcool [correct, masculine noun]; mouillage à l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de mouillage dans lequel on ajoute de l'alcool dans la solution de mouillage, ce qui permet le transfert d’un film d’eau mince et uniforme.
OBS: En français, mouillage désigne à la fois l’action et le système.