English (Paddle Sports; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pool [correct]
DEF: A quiet place in a stream.
DEF: Slowly moving, deep water.
French (Sports de pagaie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
planiol [correct, masculine noun]; nappe d’eau dormante [feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de rivière, calme et profond, qui fait suite à un rapide [...]