English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
saltwater intrusion [correct]; salt water intrusion [correct]; salt-water encroachment
DEF: Penetration of salt water into a mass of fresh water, either on the surface or under ground.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
invasion d’eau salée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; intrusion saline [see observation, feminine noun]; intrusion d’eau salée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement et maintien d’eau salée dans un aquifère à eau douce, limité par une nappe d’eau de surface salée : la mer en général vis-à-vis d’un aquifère littoral.
OBS: D’après les dictionnaires généraux, la définition du terme «invasion» correspond davantage à la notion étudiée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
intrusión de agua salada [feminine noun]; intrusión salina [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno que se produce cuando una masa de agua salada invade una masa de agua dulce. Se puede producir en aguas superficiales o subterráneas.