English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases)
waterborne zoonosis [correct]; water-borne zoonosis [correct]
CONT: The inability of non-industrialised countries to keep pace with population growth, migration from rural to urban areas and the demand for clean, safe drinking water and proper sanitation means that water-borne zoonoses will continue to exact an increasing burden of ill health in these countries.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux)
zoonose d’origine hydrique [feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que les pays non industrialisés ne parviennent pas à apporter une réponse adaptée à la croissance démographique et à l'exode rural, ni à fournir une eau potable de bonne qualité ou des systèmes d’assainissement efficaces, les zoonoses d’origine hydrique vont sans doute devenir un fardeau de plus en plus lourd pour la santé publique de ces pays.