English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
waterborne outbreak [correct]
CONT: A waterborne outbreak is a cluster of two or more infections caused by the same agent(s) and linked to the same water exposure. Outbreaks can be caused by water contaminated with pathogens, chemicals, or toxins which can be spread through ingestion of, contact with, or breathing contaminated water.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
éclosion d’origine hydrique [correct, feminine noun]; flambée d’origine hydrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les éclosions d’origine hydrique causées par [Shigella] ont souvent pu être attribuées à une eau de source de mauvaise qualité, à un traitement inadéquat ou à une contamination postérieure au traitement(intrusions d’eaux en réseau par exemple).
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
brote transmitido por el agua [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aunque el agua no parece desempeñar una función importante en la propagación de este microorganismo, hay constancia de un brote transmitido por el agua.