English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
waterborne disease [correct]; water-borne disease [correct]
DEF: Any disease caused by organisms or toxic substances carried by water.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
maladie hydrique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie d’origine hydrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute maladie de nature infectieuse ou d’origine chimique causée [, ou que l'on présume] causée, par l'ingestion d’eau ou par un contact avec de l'eau.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
enfermedad transmitida por el agua [feminine noun]