English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Preparatory Mining Work)
stream diversion [correct]; diversion of the streams [correct]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows: ... overburden removal - tree clearing - overburden drainage - stream diversions - muskeg removal - dyke construction - overburden stripping.
CONT: Locally the earlier valley basalts caused damming and diversion of the streams and resulted in widespread development of the fine facies.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
détournement des cours d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; dérivation de cours d’eau [feminine noun]
CONT: Par endroits, les basaltes de vallée d’origine précoce ont provoqué le barrage et le détournement des cours d’eau et entraîné le dépôt à grande échelle du faciès de roches sédimentaires à grain fin.