English (Sewers and Drainage)
excess flow [correct]; excessive/extraneous flow [correct]; extraneous water [correct]; infiltration/inflow [correct]
CONT: The extraneous water which enters a sanitary sewer system utilizes the design capacity and increases the cost of wastewater collection and treatment facilities. The flows are generally attributed to infiltration and inflow. Infiltration is the groundwater which leaks into the sewer system generally through deteriorated and /or defective pipes, joints, connections, and manholes. ... Inflow is the stormwater which directly enters the sewer system after rainfall from such sources as flooded manhole covers, yard and roof drain connections and cross-connections with a storm sewer. Generally, inflow causes sudden increases in wastewater flow rate.
French (Égouts et drainage)
eaux parasitaires [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des eaux affectant le fonctionnement des réseaux et des installations en provoquant un mauvais rendement épuratoire de la station d’épuration et comprenant : les eaux claires parasites, les effluents industriels, les rejets d’eaux polluées dans le milieu naturel.
CONT: D’une manière plus générale, la maîtrise des eaux parasitaires et le traitement des eaux usées constituent deux axes prioritaires du projet de revalorisation des rivières du bassin franco-genevois.
OBS: Équivalent et définition tirés de la version provisoire du 2e fascicule du Vocabulaire des technologies de l’eau de l’OLF.
OBS: Terme rarement utilisé au singulier.