English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Flexography (Printing))
water-based flexo ink [correct]; water-based flexographic ink [correct]
CONT: The basis of a water-based flexo ink is usually pigment dispersed in acrylic resin solution, stabilized with an amine. The pigment is normally a crystalline organic powder, ground to an extremely fine dispersion using a bead-mill. The fine particle size gives the printer improved color strength and prevents clogging of the anilox. For white ink, titanium dioxide pigment is used. And for black ink, carbon black powder is used ... The dispersion of pigment in solution acrylic resin is mixed with acrylic emulsions and additives. The blend of acrylic emulsions has a great influence on properties observed in the final ink, such as gloss, drying speed, rub resistance and water resistance. The amine is an important part of a water-based formulation as it affects the stability of the resin ...
CONT: Sun Chemical's Advantage is a water-based flexographic ink formulated for pH stability during long press runs of mid to mid-high level corrugated and paper bag products.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
encre flexographique à l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; encre flexo à l’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière colorante dont une partie est constituée d’eau et qui sèche par pénétration dans le support après évaporation par séchage à l'air.
CONT: Groupe d’impression destiné à la réalisation de recherche de teinte d’encre flexo à l’eau, U.V. ou solvant, sérigraphie, offset, helio, typo sur le support du tirage.
OBS: encre flexographique à l’eau; encre flexo à l’eau : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.