English (Landscape Architecture)
decorative pool [correct]; ornamental pond [correct]; ornamental lake
DEF: Often an artificial lake offering a nice sight.
CONT: Arid climates required the development of irrigation technology and because of the scarcity and great value of water, desert societies made early use of this technology to incorporate water into their gardens as a decorative feature. Ancient Persia. Contemporary descriptions of the Mesopotamian and Egyptian water displays illustrate this point by depicting decorative pools and channels that doubled as reservoirs and irrigation canals. These pools tended toward simple geometric shapes, providing the major focus in a garden or courtyard; they often included papyrus, lotus, and other water-associated plants; some were used to raise fish for food.
French (Architecture paysagère)
pièce d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; pièce d’eau décorative [correct, feminine noun]; pièce d’eau paysagère [correct, feminine noun]; étang décoratif [masculine noun]; étang d’ornementation [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément décoratif introduit artificiellement dans le jardin ou présent à l’état spontané. L’étang ou la mare naturels appartiennent à cette dernière catégorie. Dans un jardin dépourvu d’eau, il est toujours possible de fabriquer une pièce d’eau qui pourra accueillir des plantes aquatiques aussi bien que des poissons, des canards, des cygnes.
CONT: Les pièces d’eau peuvent être nues ou habillées de végétaux et plus ou moins décorées par des accessoires divers : pont, fontaine, ruisseau d’alimentation, etc. [...] La pièce d’eau va du très petit bassin à [...] l'étang artificiel en ce qui concerne sa surface, et du pédiluve à [...] la piscine pour sa profondeur.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista)
estanque [masculine noun]