English (Wastewater Treatment; Soils (Agriculture))
treated sewage sludge [correct]; processed sewage sludge [correct]
CONT: Farmers apply treated sewage sludge from drinking water and wastewater treatments plants to their crop lands to add nutrients to soil, reducing the need for more costly chemical fertilizers.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Sols (Agriculture))
boues d’épuration traitées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les agriculteurs épandent des boues d’épuration traitées provenant de stations de traitement d’eau potable et de stations de traitement des eaux usées sur leurs terres cultivables afin d’ajouter des éléments nutritifs au sol et de réduire les quantités nécessaires de fertilisants plus coûteux.