English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
drinking water treatment plant [correct]; drinking water treatment facility [correct]; drinking water production facility [correct]; drinking water production plant [correct]
DEF: The structures, equipment and processes required to treat, convey and distribute potable water.
OBS: According to some authors, there is a distinction between a plant and a facility. They argue that a "drinking water treatment plant" or a "drinking water production plant" does not include the distribution system.
French (Traitement des eaux)
usine de production d’eau potable [correct, feminine noun]; installation de production d’eau potable [correct, feminine noun]; station de production d’eau potable [correct, feminine noun]; usine de traitement d’eau potable [see observation, feminine noun]; installation de traitement d’eau potable [see observation, feminine noun]; station de traitement d’eau potable [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Seules certaines eaux, dites minérales ou de source, peuvent être commercialisées sans traitement [...] Toutes les autres eaux ont besoin d’être traitées avant d’être consommées afin de répondre aux normes en vigueur définissant une eau bonne pour la consommation humaine. Elles sont donc acheminées jusque dans une usine de production d’eau potable.
OBS: usine de traitement d’eau potable; installation de traitement d’eau potable; station de traitement d’eau potable : Ce n’ est pas l'eau potable qui est traitée mais plutôt l'eau brute afin de la rendre propre à la consommation.
OBS: Selon le contexte, on utilisera «usine», «installation» et «station».