English (Water Resources Management; Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
water for food security and nutrition [correct]; water for FSN [correct]
OBS: The concept of "water for FSN" designates water's direct and indirect contributions to food security and nutrition in its four dimensions. It covers safe drinking water and sanitation, water needed to produce, transform, and prepare food, as well as the contribution of water uses to livelihoods and income and as such to food accessibility. It covers also the objective of sustainable management and conservation of water resources and of the ecosystems that sustain them, and that are necessary to ensure FSN for present and future generations.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau; Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
contribution de l’eau à la sécurité alimentaire et à la nutrition [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cela désigne les contributions directes et indirectes de l'eau à l'ensemble sécurité alimentaire-nutrition, sous ses quatre aspects. Ce concept englobe l'eau potable et l'assainissement, l'eau servant à produire, transformer et préparer des aliments, ainsi que la contribution des utilisations de l'eau, dans tous les secteurs, aux moyens d’existence et aux revenus et, par là même, aux possibilités d’accès aux aliments. Il englobe également l'objectif de la gestion durable et de la conservation des ressources en eau et des écosystèmes qui les sous-tendent, ce qui est nécessaire pour que les générations actuelles et à venir bénéficient de la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle.