English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
water treatment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Water treatment describes those processes used to make water more acceptable for a desired end-use. These can include use as drinking water, industrial processes, medical and many other uses. The goal of all water treatment process is to remove existing contaminants in the water, or reduce the concentration of such contaminants so the water becomes fit for its desired end-use.
OBS: water treatment: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Traitement des eaux)
traitement de l’eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; traitement des eaux [correct, masculine noun]; épuration de l’eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; épuration des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement des eaux est l'ensemble des techniques qui consiste à purifier l'eau soit pour transformer les eaux naturelles en eau potable, soit pour épurer des eaux usées avant leur rejet dans le milieu naturel ou leur réutilisation.
OBS: traitement de l’eau; épuration de l’eau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
depuración de las aguas [correct, feminine noun]; purificación del agua [correct, feminine noun]; tratamiento del agua [masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimientos para convertir en agua potable o en agua utilizable por la industria o la agricultura las que no lo son.