English (Seismic Prospecting; Geophysics)
Airy phase [correct]
DEF: [A phase involving] an accoustic wave produced by an explosion occurring in a bed of shallow water having a flat bottom.
French (Prospection sismique; Géophysique)
phase d’Airy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase acoustique produite par une explosion dans une eau peu profonde à fond plat.