English (Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
deepwater gillnet fishery [correct]; deep-water gillnet fishery [correct]; deep-sea gillnet fishery [correct]
CONT: Concern over [the] loss of gear and ghost fishing in deepwater gillnet fisheries prompted the [economic association] to place a temporary ban on gillnetting in waters [greater than] 200 m ... The [fisheries commission] followed with a ban on gillnet fishing in depths [greater than] 200 m in their [regulatory area. The community] management measures were revised to include a permanent ban in waters [greater than] 600 m and imposed limits on both the maximum length of nets deployed and the soak time for bottom-set gillnets in waters [less than] 600 m ...
French (Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
pêche au filet maillant de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; pêche au filet maillant en eau profonde [correct, feminine noun]