English (Pipes and Fittings)
deep-seal trap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In plumbing, a water-seal trap which has twice the depth of a common-seal trap.
OBS: The deep-seal trap, having a water column of 4 inches in depth, is used ordinarily for only abnormal conditions.
OBS: deep-seal trap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
siphon à garde d’eau profonde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; siphon à grande garde d’eau [masculine noun]
OBS: siphon à garde d’eau profonde : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).