English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
outlet siphon neck
OBS: Variable-level constant-output filters. Equal distribution of the total flow to be filtered is first obtained at the inlet to the filters where the water falls from a variable height depending on the degree of clogging. When the filter is clean, the sand is just covered with water; the level of water is maintained by the level of the neck of the outlet siphon.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
lyre de sortie d’eau filtrée [correct]
OBS: Les filtres à encrassement. Ce sont des filtres à débit constant et à niveau variable. [...] Quand le filtre est propre, le sable est juste couvert d’eau dont le niveau est maintenu par la cote de la lyre de sortie d’eau filtrée.