English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing)
moisture meter [correct]
CONT: The clean grain is visually inspected by the elevator manager. If he thinks the grain has a high-moisture content, he may test the sample in a moisture meter to determine whether or not the grain is tough or damp. Following this visual examination and the moisture test, he assigns a grade to the grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales)
humidimètre [correct, masculine noun]; doseur d’humidité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grain propre est inspecté visuellement par l'agent du silo. Si ce dernier pense que la teneur en eau est trop élevée, il en fera la mesure avec un humidimètre pour établir si le grain est gourd ou humide. Après l'inspection visuelle et le test à l'humidimètre, il donne un grade au grain.
OBS: humidimètre : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Cultivo de cereales)
humedimetro [correct, masculine noun]; higrómetro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El humedimetro permite medir rápidamente y con precisión el contenido de humedad de cualquier material, incluyendo polvos, mezclas y pastas de suelo, arena, arcilla y otros materiales granulosos.