English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
trial pit [correct]; test pit [correct]; exploratory pit [correct]
CONT: A trial pit (or test pit) is an excavation [in the] ground in order to study or sample the composition and structure of the subsurface, usually dug during a site investigation, a soil survey or a geological survey.
OBS: Test pits for examining or sampling soils in situ range from shallow manual or machine excavations to deep, sheeted, and braced pits.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
puits d’exploration [correct, masculine noun]; puits de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les puits de reconnaissance constituent le meilleur moyen d’investigation puisqu'ils permettent l'examen direct et les essais in situ, mais leur réalisation, surtout si le nombre à prévoir est important, présente des contraintes [...] : coût, appropriation et libération du terrain à construire, couches d’assise à grande profondeur, présence d’eau, etc.