English (Heat Exchangers)
once-through cooling water
OBS: "once-through cooling water" means, subject to subsection (3) [of the Petroleum Refinery Liquid Effluent Regulations], water that has been circulated once through heat exchangers, either singly or in series, for the purpose of removing heat from process streams and that is not intended to come into contact with the process streams.
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 828, s. 2(1)
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
eau de refroidissement non recyclée
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 828, art. 2(1)