English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
spray-type hydrocooling; spray-type hydro-cooling
DEF: A refrigeration process whereby the product to be cooled is sprayed with chilled water.
OBS: Methods of Cooling. Moving Air - Large or Small. Hydrocooling - Cold water spray in fields. Ice or Slush - Marine Products. Vacuum Cooling.
OBS: Chilling equipment, such as hydrocoolers, and containers holding produce during chilling operations should be clean and sanitary. Field soil should be removed as much as possible from produce and containers prior to chilling. Interiors of hydrocoolers should routinely be cleaned and sanitized.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
réfrigération par aspersion d’eau glacée [feminine noun]; refroidissement par aspersion d’eau glacée [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de refroidissement par lequel les denrées sont aspergées d’eau à environ 0 °C.
OBS: Pasteurisateur continu à vapeur pour pasteuriser des produits remplis en bocaux, bouteilles ou boîtes. Transmission d’énergie dans la section de pasteurisation par vapeur saturée, dans la section de refroidissement par aspersion continue d’eau.
OBS: Refroidissement par aspersion [...] S’ assurer que la température de l'eau d’aspersion soit toujours plus froide que les carcasses.