English (Plumbing; Water Supply; Ship and Boat Parts)
main sea water inlet [correct]; main sea inlet [correct]
DEF: The principal opening through which sea water is admitted into the ship, usually for cooling the main propulsion machinery.
French (Plomberie; Alimentation en eau; Parties des bateaux)
prise d’eau de mer principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture principale à travers laquelle l'eau de mer est introduite dans le navire, habituellement pour le refroidissement des machines principales de propulsion.
Spanish (Plomería; Abastecimiento de agua; Partes de los barcos)
toma de mar principal [correct, feminine noun]; toma de agua de mar principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conducto principal para aspiración de agua salada en el buque, que se emplea generalmente para refrigeración de la maquinaria principal.