English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
water paste test [correct]; water check
CONT: Test to determine the presence of water in a fuel tank. A special paste is fixed to a stick dipped in the tank and changes colour in presence of water.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de détection d’eau [masculine noun]; essai de détection d’eau résiduelle [masculine noun]