English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
field capacity [correct]; FC [correct]; water-holding capacity [correct]; water holding capacity [correct]; water-storage capacity [correct]; field moisture capacity [correct]; retentive capacity [correct]; specific retention [correct]; field capillary moisture capacity; water-holding ability; water-absorbing capacity; capillary moisture capacity; effective capacity
DEF: The amount of moisture retained by a soil initially at a high water content, which is permitted to drain by gravity, for a specified period of time, usually 2-3 days.
CONT: As the water enters the soil, air is displaced and the surface soil "wets up" that is the soil pores are filled with water. Continued application will result in further downward movement and air replacement... the soil is said to be saturated with respect to water and is at its maximum retentive capacity.
CONT: Part of this coolness is due to the water-holding ability of the forest ecosystem.
OBS: field capacity: term also used in the field of agrometeorology.
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
capacité au champ [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de rétention [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de rétention du sol [correct, feminine noun]; capacité capillaire [feminine noun]; capacité de rétention en eau [feminine noun]; capacité de rétention spécifique [feminine noun]; teneur en eau capillaire [feminine noun]; capacité d’absorption d’eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’eau retenue dans un sol après que l’eau de gravité s’est écoulée.
CONT: La capacité de rétention correspond sensiblement à la quantité maxima d’eau capillaire retenue par le sol.
CONT: Dans le sol, cette teneur en eau maximale se définit par la quantité d’eau, par unité de volume ou de masse, restant après ressuyage d’un sol initialement saturé d’eau, on l’appelle capacité au champ.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Hidrología e hidrografía)
capacidad de campo [correct, feminine noun]; CC [feminine noun]; capacidad de retención [feminine noun]; capacidad de retención de agua [feminine noun]; capacidad efectiva [feminine noun]; capacidad de retención capilar [feminine noun]; capacidad de retención específica [feminine noun]; capacidad de absorción del agua [feminine noun]; capacidad de agua en el campo [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua retenida en un suelo después de drenar el agua de gravedad.