English (Restaurant Equipment)
hot-water booster [correct]; booster [correct]; booster water heater [correct]
DEF: Electric, steam-, or gas-heated insulated tank or coil used to raise the incoming hot water from house temperature to sanitizing temperature, as required by code.
OBS: Booster may be mounted inside housing or at end of ware washing machine, under ware washing table, or may be remotely located.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
surchauffeur d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; surchauffeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un surchauffeur sera peut-être nécessaire pour obtenir une eau de rinçage final à la température minimale de 180 °F.
Spanish (Equipo para restaurantes)
sobrecalentador [masculine noun]