English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Fire Detection)
deluge sprinkler system [correct, officially approved]; deluge system [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A sprinkler system with multiple outlets, some or all of which are open, usually operated by a thermostatically controlled deluge valve.
CONT: The purpose of a deluge sprinkler system is to wet down the area where a fire originates by discharging water from all open heads in the system. Along with open heads, this system is ordinarily equipped with a deluge valve. When the deluge valve is activated, water is discharged from every open head that is connected to the system controlled by that specific deluge valve.
OBS: deluge sprinkler system; deluge system: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Détection des incendies)
système d’extincteurs automatiques déluge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation à eau du type déluge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système déluge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation déluge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système composé d’extincteurs automatiques à orifice ouvert fixés à un réseau de tuyauterie relié à une source d’eau par un robinet qui s’ouvre par le fonctionnement d’une installation de détection d’incendie située dans les mêmes zones que les extincteurs automatiques; à l'ouverture de ce robinet, l'eau pénètre dans tout le réseau de tuyauterie et coule par tous les extincteurs automatiques qui y sont fixés.
CONT: Le but de l’installation déluge est d’arroser la zone où l’incendie s’est déclaré en déversant l’eau par toutes les têtes d’extincteur ouvertes de l’installation. En plus des têtes d’extincteur ouvertes, cette installation est habituellement dotée d’une vanne déluge. Lorsque la vanne délugé est actionnée, l’eau est projetée de toutes les têtes d’extincteur ouvertes reliées à l’installation contrôlée par cette vanne déluge.
OBS: installation à eau du type déluge : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: système d’extincteurs automatiques déluge; système déluge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).