English (Extinguishing Agents)
water-mist fire extinguisher [correct]; water-mist extinguisher [correct]
CONT: In fire service, water mist is associated with a fire extinguisher capable of atomizing water through a special applicator. Water-mist fire extinguishers use distilled water, while back-pump type water-mist extinguishers use ordinary water.
French (Agents extincteurs)
extincteur à brouillard d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le service d’incendie, le brouillard d’eau est associé à un extincteur capable de pulvériser l'eau en la faisant passer dans un applicateur spécial. Les extincteurs à brouillard d’eau utilisent de l'eau distillée, alors que les extincteurs à brouillard d’eau de type pompe utilisent de l'eau ordinaire.