English (Remote Sensing)
soil erosion monitoring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Soil erosion monitoring requires modelling to determine the probability of erosion due to water or wind. This involves: determination of crop type (or whether the field has been left in fallow); determination of the type of cultivation which has been done on the field especially in the fall.
OBS: soil erosion monitoring: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
surveillance de l’érosion des sols [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La surveillance de l'érosion des sols nécessitera l'élaboration de modèles de détermination de la probabilité de l'érosion par l'eau ou par le vent. Cela suppose : la détermination des types de culture(ou si les parcelles sont laissées en jachère), et la détermination du type de labour subi par les parcelles, surtout l'automne.
OBS: surveillance de l’érosion des sols : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).