English (Water Collection (Water supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
waterworks intake [correct]; water intake [correct]; intake work [correct]; intake structure [correct]; intake [correct]
DEF: ... a device or structure placed in a surface-water source to permit the withdrawal of water from this source. Types of intake structures consist of intake towers, submerged intakes, intake pipes or conduits, shore intakes, and floating or movable intakes.
French (Captage des eaux; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
prise d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; ouvrage de prise d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de prise [correct, masculine noun]; captage [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de captage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage permettant de puiser l’eau d’une rivière, d’un lac ou d’un réservoir afin de desservir une résidence ou un réseau.
CONT: Lorsque la source est une nappe d’eau souterraine, la prise d’eau est un puits. Dans une rivière, la prise est généralement latérale.
Spanish (Captación de agua; Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil))
toma de agua [correct, feminine noun]