English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
soap hole [correct]; soaphole [correct]
DEF: Especially in Wyoming, USA, a hole caused by the wetting of the outcrop surface of bentonite.
CONT: Artesian salinity occurs where water from a pressurized aquifer rises to or near the ground surface. It is usually associated with intermediate or regional groundwater flow systems. If the pressure is large enough, the water flows to the surface and produces a flowing well, spring or soap hole. These features and hydrogeological maps are used to identify artesian salinity.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
trou de savon [masculine noun]; fosse d’eau savonneuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure dans les dépôts superficiels riches en argile, qui ressemble aux remontées de boue et à la suffosion d’eau souterraine.