English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
groundwater recession [correct]
DEF: Decreasing rate of groundwater discharge to surface water bodies during periods of no recharge, connected to the depletion of ground water storage, and expressed by groundwater recession curve.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tarissement [correct, masculine noun]; tarissement d’une nappe [masculine noun]
DEF: Décroissance du débit d’eau souterraine allant aux eaux de surface pendant des périodes sans alimentation, due à la diminution de la réserve d’eau souterraine et exprimée par la courbe de tarissement.
CONT: On appelle «tarissement» d’une rivière la décroissance des débits correspondant à la vidange des nappes en dehors de toute précipitation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
recesión de aguas subterráneas [feminine noun]
DEF: Valor decreciente del caudal de descarga de las aguas subterráneas en masas de aguas superficiales durante períodos de no alimentación, relacionado con la disminución del agua almacenada en el acuífero y expresada por la curva de recesión de aguas subterráneas.