English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
discharge basin water [correct]
CONT: Discharge basin water: These wetlands occupy flat or concave basins situated in topographic low areas where they mainly receive groundwater inflow but there is no outflow. Evaporation may be high, in which case, some of these wetlands are strongly saline. Shorelines may be poorly defined or recessional. Freshwater situations are more permanent than those with saline waters.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de bassin de l’écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Eau de bassin de l'écoulement : Ces terres humides se trouvent dans des bassins plats ou concaves situés dans des reliefs bas où elles sont alimentées par un courant de déversement d’eau souterraine, mais sans courant de débordement. Un taux d’évaporation élevé est possible; dans ces cas, certaines terres humides deviennent très salées. Les rivages sont parfois peu définis ou récessifs. Les eaux douces sont pérennes, contrairement aux eaux salées.