English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
aquatic base flow method [correct]; ABF method [correct]
DEF: ... a method developed by the US Fish and Wildlife Service for calculating summertime streamflow recommendations based on median monthly mean flows for August.
CONT: Used primarily in New England, the Aquatic Base Flow method uses historic flow data to determine the median flow for the lowest flow month (typically August or September), and applies that level to the remainder of the year ... This approach assumes that a specific flow rate per unit of watershed area will provide an adequate minimum flow. It is simple to use, if historic data is available, but cannot account easily for site-specific biological concerns; nor can the method adequately and defensibly adjust for spawning or incubation.
OBS: The "default" ABF recommendation for summertime flows is 0.5 cubic feet per second per square mile of drainage area.
OBS: Baseflow: the discharge of groundwater from the zone of saturation to surface water bodies, such as lakes and streams.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode d’évaluation du débit de base [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: débit de base : Débit d’un cours d’eau particulier à un moment de l'année où il n’ y a ni pluie ni fonte des neiges, habituellement, la quantité d’eau souterraine déchargée dans un cours d’eau.