English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
air stripping [correct]
CONT: Air stripping is a technology in which volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are transferred from extracted water to air. Typically, air stripping takes place in a packed tower (known as an air stripper) or an aeration tank. The air stripper includes a spray nozzle at the top of the tower. It sprays groundwater that has been pumped to the surface over the packing in the column. As the water descends, air is forced up through the column, stripping off the volatile compounds. ... Air strippers transfer contaminants from one medium to another. There is no destruction of the contaminant. Consequently, the risks of emitting pollutants into the air must be carefully evaluated. Often, the air stream (or off-gas) is treated before it is emitted to the atmosphere.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
stripage à l’air [correct, masculine noun]; strippage à l’air [correct, masculine noun]; extraction à l’air [correct, feminine noun]; stripping à l’air [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le strippage à l'air consiste à extraire l'eau souterraine et à l'écouler goutte à goutte dans un appareil qui volatilise les contaminants au moyen d’un jet d’air circulant à contresens de l'eau. Les méthodes d’aération possibles comprennent les tours à garnissage, l'aération par diffusion d’air, l'aération à plateaux et l'aération par pulvérisation.