English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
disease with water-related vectors
DEF: (A disease) contracted through infection-carrying insects which breed in water and bite near it, especially when it is stagnant. (Examples:) African trypanosomiasis (sleeping sickness) - Malaria - Onchocerciasis (river blindness).
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
maladie transmise par des vecteurs et contractée près de l’eau [feminine noun]
DEF: (Maladie transmise) par des insectes porteurs de maladies qui se reproduisent dans l'eau et piquent près de l'eau, particulièrement lorsqu'elle est stagnante.