English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
zone of aeration [correct]; vadose zone [correct]; unsaturated zone [correct]; zone of suspended water [correct]
DEF: A subsurface zone containing water under pressure less than that of the atmosphere, including water held by capillarity, and containing air or gases generally under atmospheric pressure.
OBS: This zone is limited above by the land surface and below by the surface of the zone of saturation, i.e. the water table. The zone is subdivided into the belt of soil water, the intermediate belt, and the capillary fringe.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
zone d’aération [correct, feminine noun]; zone non saturée [correct, feminine noun]; zone vadose [correct, feminine noun]; zone aérée [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’eau suspendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la lithosphère où les interstices des roches et les pores du sol sont remplis en partie par de l’air et en partie par de l’eau.
CONT: [Une zone vadose] normalement sèche ou à écoulement libre, de percolation temporaire, où prédomine la descente verticale des eaux après les pluies.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
zona vadosa [correct, feminine noun]; zona de aireación [correct, feminine noun]; zona no saturada [correct, feminine noun]; zona insaturada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona situada entre la superficie del agua (zona saturada) y la superficie del terreno, en la cual una parte de la porosidad del terreno se encuentra rellena de agua y otra parte de aire.