English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
perched watertable [correct]; perched water table [correct]; apparent water table
DEF: A water table, usually of limited area, maintained above the normal free water elevation by the presence of an intervening relatively impervious confining stratum ....
DEF: A water table due to the "perching" of water on a relatively impermeable layer at some depth within the soil.
OBS: The soil within or below the impermeable layer is not saturated with water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
nappe suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; nappe d’eau suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; nappe perchée [feminine noun]; nappe phréatique perchée [feminine noun]; nappe d’eau perchée [feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe d’eau souterraine, permanente ou temporaire, surmontant une couche imperméable située entre la surface d’une nappe souterraine et la surface du sol.
OBS: Les matériaux de la couche imperméable, ou ceux du sol sous-jacent, ne sont pas saturés d’eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
capa de agua subterránea colgada [feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de agua subterránea, generalmente de dimensiones moderadas, situada sobre un estrato relativamente impermeable, y que está localizada entre un nivel freático y la superficie del terreno.