English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
dough expansion test [correct]; Pelshenke test [correct]
DEF: The time that is required for a dough ball made from wheat meal, water and yeast. and suspended in water at 30°C to disintegrate. It is a rough measure of the quality of the wheat protein for breadmaking and is used in screening for baking quality in new varieties of wheat during the early generations.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
essai d’expansion de la pâte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le délai nécessaire à une boule de pâte composée d’une farine de blé, d’eau et de levure et suspendue dans de l'eau à 30°C, pour se désagréger.