English (Hair Styling)
acid rinse [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Acid rinses are used to dissolve soap curds, separate the hair, and make it soft, pliable, and bright. ... Most acid rinses, whether solid or liquid, are dissolved in water before they are used.
OBS: acid rinse: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
produit de rinçage acidulé [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Après le rinçage du shampooing, les écailles du cheveu étant épanouies, la chevelure, après séchage, présente un aspect ébouriffé; pour éviter cet état de choses, il suffit de faire un rinçage acidulé dont le but est de raffermir les cheveux et de resserrer les écailles.
OBS: produit de rinçage acidulé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).