English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Commercial Fishing)
flake ice [correct]; scale ice [correct]; slice ice [correct]
CONT: Flake Ice is widely used in the laboratory it protect temperature sensitive material and maintain at a low temperature anything which may be damaged by conventional refrigeration. It provides rapid economical cooling being easily moulded to any shape.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale)
glace sèche en écailles [correct, feminine noun]; glace en flocons [correct, feminine noun]; glace en éclats [correct, feminine noun]; glace en paillettes [correct, feminine noun]; glace écaille [feminine noun]
DEF: Minces fragments de glace obtenus par congélation d’eau mise en contact avec la surface d’un tambour refroidi et détachés par raclage.
CONT: La croissance des besoins alimentaires mondiaux implique la mise en œuvre de procédés de conservation capables d’accroître l'efficacité de la distribution. La glace en écailles est la plus appropriée pour la conservation des produits hydrobiologiques frais qu'ils soient d’origine maritime ou continentale et destinés à la consommation humaine.