English (Animal Anatomy)
lepidosis [correct]; squamation [correct]; squalation [correct]
DEF: The arrangement and character of the scales or shields of an animal.
CONT: Both species also present the same pattern of cephalic squalation and neuromasts; additionally, males are similar in having a light blue iris, a light blue dorsal and anal fins with red curved stripes, and a red caudal fin.
French (Anatomie animale)
écaillure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des écailles d’un animal.