English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
lepidoptera [correct]
DEF: A large order of insects, characterized by having four membranous wings covered with scales ...
OBS: ... it comprises the butterflies and moths.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lépidoptère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre d’insectes aux quatre ailes couvertes de minuscules écailles, aux pièces buccales en forme de trompe, qui subissent une métamorphose complète [...]