English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
scaly bark [correct]; scale bark [correct]; scaly rhytidome [correct]; ross [noun]
DEF: A type of rhytidome in which the sequent periderms develop as restricted overlapping strata, each cutting out a scalelike mass of tissue.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
rhytidome écailleux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec un rhytidome écailleux, les écorces sont généralement plus épaisses et se détachent du tronc sous formes d’écailles de tailles très variables.