English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
soft rime [correct]
CONT: Soft rime is a white ice deposition that forms when the water droplets in light freezing fog or mist freeze to the outer surfaces of objects, with calm or light wind ... Soft rime formations have the appearance of white ice needles and scales; they are fragile and can be easily shaken off objects. Factors that favour soft rime are small drop size, slow accretion of liquid water, high degree of supercooling, and fast dissipation of latent heat of fusion.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
givre mou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le givre mou est un dépôt fragile composé surtout de fines aiguilles ou d’écailles de glace. Au sol ou près du sol, il se dépose par vent calme ou faible sur toutes les faces des objets exposés. Le givre mou tombe facilement des objets lorsqu'on secoue ceux-ci.