English (Commercial Fishing; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
granular dye [correct]
CONT: To avoid predators being attracted to visible marks, juvenile fish were sprayed with a granular dye that becomes embedded in their scales and skin. Under normal light conditions the dye appears as a neutral color; however, when illuminated by ultraviolet (UV) light the dye fluoresces and becomes highly visible.
French (Pêche commerciale; Physique radiologique et applications)
peinture granulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour empêcher les prédateurs d’être attirés par des marques trop apparentes, on a arrosé de jeunes poissons d’une peinture granulaire qui s’incruste dans leurs écailles et leur peau. Cette teinture émet un reflet de couleur neutre lorsqu'elle se trouve exposée à un éclairage normal, mais, exposée aux rayons ultra-violets, elle devient fluorescente et très visible.