English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Bruce spanworm [correct]
DEF: Any member of the large, cosmopolitan moth family Geometridae (order Lepidoptera), which includes the species commonly known as pug, wave, emerald, and carpet moths. The larvae of geometrid moths are called by a variety of common names - inchworm, cankerworm, looper, and measuring worm - and the moths themselves are sometimes called measuring worm moths.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
arpenteuse de Bruce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Papillon à dimorphisme sexuel prononcé, seul le mâle ayant des ailes bien développées; mâle de grosseur moyenne; corps brun pâle; ailes antérieures frangées, semi-transparentes, à fond beige, parées de bandes transversales brunes ou grises; ailes postérieures uniformément beiges mais parfois traversées de lignes peu apparentes; envergure, 25 à 30 mm [...]; femelle aptère; de couleur foncière brune avec corps tacheté de blanc et recouvert d’écailles lui donnant une apparence rugueuse; longueur, 6 à 7 mm.