English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
fish scales [correct]
OBS: Name commonly given to Canada's small five-cent silver coins minted until 1921 and to Newfoundland's small five-cent coins minted until 1947. In 1922, the Canadian five-cent coin acquired its actual size.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
écailles de poisson [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Surnom donné aux petites pièces de cinq cents émises par le Canada jusqu’en 1921 et à celles, également petites, de Terre-Neuve, émises jusqu’en 1947. Depuis 1922, la pièce canadienne de cinq cents a les dimensions qu’on lui connaît aujourd’hui.