English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
meadow thistle [correct]; elk thistle [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: elk thistle: common name also used to refer to the species Cirsium foliosum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chardon écailleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.