English (Plywood; Wood Sawing)
shelly [correct]
DEF: Of veneer containing internal shakes more or less parallel to the surface, producing blisters on the surface.
French (Contreplaqués; Sciage du bois)
écailleux [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un placage comportant des fentes internes sensiblement parallèles à la surface où elles provoquent des cloques ou écailles.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Aserradura de la madera)
empolla [correct]