English (Fish)
gulf menhaden [correct]; largescale menhaden [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Clupeidae (herrings and menhadens).
French (Poissons)
menhaden écailleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Clupeidae (aloses et harengs).