English (Petrography)
pitchstone [correct]; fluolite [correct]; pechstein [correct]
DEF: A volcanic glass with a waxy dull resinous luster.
OBS: [The] color and composition [of pitchstone] vary widely; it contains a higher percentage of water than obsidian. Crystallites are detectable in thin section.
French (Pétrographie)
pechstein [correct, masculine noun]; rétinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rhyolite vitreuse riche en eau(10 %), montrant quelquefois des sphérolithes écailleux.
CONT: Il y a [...] des roches entièrement hyalines : [...] les rétinites ou pechtein et les obsidiennes.
OBS: pechstein : terme emprunté à l’allemand.