English (Air Traffic Control)
land and hold short operation clearance [correct]; LAHSO clearance [correct]
CONT: A land and hold short operation clearance should be accepted by the pilot only if he is confident that he can bring the aircraft to a full stop before the intersection or can exit the runway at the convenient taxiway before reaching the hold short point. A LAHSO clearance once accepted must be adhered to. Controllers require a full read back of a LAHSO clearance.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation d’atterrissage et d’attente à l’écart [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autorisation d’atterrissage et d’attente à l'écart [...] sera acceptée seulement par le pilote confiant d’être en mesure d’effectuer un arrêt complet avant l'intersection ou de libérer la piste à la voie de circulation convenable avant d’atteindre le point d’attente requis. Une fois acceptée, l'autorisation doit être respectée. Les contrôleurs exigent une relecture complète de l'autorisation.