English (Cost Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
total flexible budget variance [correct]
CONT: The flexible budget variance is the difference between the actual results and the amount expected for the achieved level of activity (the flexible budget).
OBS: Commpare with "sales-volume variance."
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
écart budgétaire global [correct, masculine noun]; écart total sur budget [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] globalement, différence entre le résultat net prévu au budget, compte tenu du niveau d’activité atteint, et le résultat net réel.