English (Offences and crimes; Military Law; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol misconduct [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any conduct, other than a conduct deficiency involving alcohol, that is an offence under the Criminal Code or a service offence under the Code of Service Discipline that includes the consumption or influence of alcohol as an element of the offence or as a contributing factor.
OBS: alcohol misconduct: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit militaire; Drogues et toxicomanie)
inconduite liée à l’alcool [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute conduite, autre que l'écart de conduite lié à l'alcool, qui constitue une infraction au Code criminel ou une infraction d’ordre militaire au Code de discipline militaire comprenant la consommation d’alcool ou l'effet de celui-ci comme élément constitutif de l'infraction ou comme facteur contributif.
OBS: inconduite liée à l’alcool : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.