English (Auditing (Accounting))
knowledge gap [correct]
DEF: ... the difference between what the public thinks auditors do and what auditors actually do.
OBS: This recognises that the public can sometimes misunderstand audit: for example, a belief that auditors are responsible for preventing corporate failure.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
écart de connaissances [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] différence entre ce que le public pense que les auditeurs font et ce qu’ils font réellement.
OBS: [...] le public peut parfois se méprendre sur l’audit, par exemple en croyant que les auditeurs ont pour responsabilité de prévenir la faillite d’une entreprise.