English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Mine Warfare)
dip [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the amount by which a moored mine is carried beneath its set depth by a current or tidal stream acting on the mine casing and mooring.
OBS: dip: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Guerre des mines)
surimmersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, écart entre l'immersion de réglage et l'immersion prise par une mine à orin soumise à l'effet d’un courant.
OBS: surimmersion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Guerra de minas)
depresión [feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, la diferencia de profundidad que existe entre la inmersión que se da a una mina anclada y la que adquiere debido a las corrientes y mareas del lugar.