English (Demography)
age span [correct]
CONT: ... the educational complexes ... will not be exclusively populated by the young, but will enlarge with the addition of a much wider age span. This inter-relation of the age span during education may help the adjustment which will need to occur as the life span increases.
French (Démographie)
fourchette d’âges [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: fourchette :Écart entre deux valeurs, deux possibilités extrêmes, deux niveaux, deux positions.