English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
Petri dish [correct]
DEF: In bacteriology, a shallow, flat-bottomed, transparent vessel, that consists of two round rimmed plates one overlapping the other as a cover, for microorganisms and tissue cells culture.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
boîte de Pétri [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour obtenir un antibiogramme] on opère de la façon suivante : l'écouvillon imprégné du prélèvement est promené sur la surface d’un milieu nutritif(une gélose) dans une boîte de Pétri : il s’agit d’une boîte en verre, ronde, plate et transparente. La bactérie se développe à la surface de la gélose.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
placa de Petri [correct, feminine noun]; caja de Petri [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recipiente cilíndrico de plástico o de vidrio muy aplastado, utilizado en laboratorio.