English (Veterinary Medicine; Veterinary Equipment)
rectal swab [correct]
OBS: e.g. to isolate bacteria in the feces
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Équipement vétérinaire)
écouvillonnage rectal [correct, masculine noun]; écouvillon rectal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: p. ex. pour l’isolement d’une bactérie dans les fèces