English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
kidney inhibition swab test [correct]; KIS test [correct]
CONT: The kidney inhibition swab (KIS) test, also used to screen for sulfonamides in pork, is less technically demanding than the SOS [sulfa on site] test, increasing ease of use by inspectors, and does not require the storage and use of volatile solvents as required by the SOS test, alleviating certain safety concerns. Testing undertaken by the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] reveals that the KIS test is a reliable tool in detecting the presence of sulfonamides in kidney samples.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
test d’inhibition par écouvillonnage rénal [correct, masculine noun]; test KIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test d’inhibition par écouvillonnage rénal(test KIS) est également utilisé pour le dépistage des sulfamides dans le porc. Ce test est moins exigeant sur le plan technique que le test SOS [dépistage des sulfamides sur les lieux], le rendant ainsi plus facile à utiliser par les inspecteurs. De plus, il ne nécessite pas l'entreposage et l'utilisation de solvants volatils comme c'est le cas avec le test SOS. Il élimine donc certaines craintes sur le plan de la sécurité. Les essais effectués par l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d’inspection des aliments] révèlent que le test KIS est un outil fiable pour détecter la présence de sulfamides dans des échantillons de rein.
OBS: KIS : acronyme qui provient de l’anglais «kidney inhibition swab».