English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
ecoprovince [correct]
DEF: A part of an ecozone characterized by major assemblages of structural or surface forms, faunal realms, and vegetation, hydrological, soil and climatic zones.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
écoprovince [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une écozone se caractérisant par de grands assemblages de formes, de structure ou de surface, de domaines fauniques et de zones végétales, hydrologiques, pédologiques et climatiques.