English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Boreal Cordillera [correct]
OBS: Consisting of extensive mountains and valleys separated by wide lowlands, this ecozone spans 444 000 square kilometres, occupying the southern Yukon and northern half of British Columbia.
OBS: The Boreal Cordillera is divided in 12 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Cordillère boréale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Écozone] où de larges plaines séparent des étendues de montagnes et de vallées [qui] s’étend sur 444 000 kilomètres carrés, et couvre le sud du Yukon et la moitié du nord de la Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: La Cordillère boréale est divisée en 12 écorégions.