English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Northern Arctic [correct]
OBS: Covering 1.5 million square kilometres, or about one seventh of Canada, the Northern Arctic ecozone extends over most of the nonmountainous areas of the arctic islands and parts of northeastern Keewatin, western Baffin Island, and northern Quebec.
OBS: The Northern Arctic ecozone is divided in 24 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Haut-Arctique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'écozone du Haut-Arctique, qui couvre une superficie de 1, 5 million de kilomètres carrés, soit environ le septième de la superficie du Canada, s’étend à la majeure partie des régions non montagneuses des îles arctiques et à des parties du nord-est de Keewatin, ainsi qu'à l'ouest de l'île Baffin et au nord du Québec.
OBS: L'écozone terrestre du Haut-Arctique est divisée en 24 écorégions.