English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
display cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: On a CRT [cathode ray tube] display unit, the sequence of movements of an electron beam needed to regenerate a display image once.
OBS: display cycle: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
cycle de visualisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur un écran cathodique, ensemble des mouvements successifs d’un faisceau d’électrons nécessaire à la production de l'image.
OBS: cycle de visualisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
ciclo de visualización [correct, masculine noun]