English (Radiography (Medicine))
photostimulable storage phosphor plate [correct, noun]; PSP plate [correct, noun]; photostimulable storage phosphor screen [correct, noun]
OBS: When the plate is exposed to radiation, electrons migrate to electron traps within the phosphor material. ... The exposed plate containing the latent image undergoes a reading process following the exposure ... The reading of the plate involves scanning the entire plate from side to side using a laser beam.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
écran radioluminescent à mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; ERLM [correct, masculine noun]; écran luminescent photostimulable [correct, masculine noun]; plaque photostimulable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] écran qui, suite à une exposition, va mémoriser l'atténuation des rayons X sous forme d’image latente[, qui sera lue] par un système de lecture qui exploitera ces informations sous forme numérique.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
pantalla radioluminiscente de memoria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El método CR (computed radiography) se basa en el marcado de una pantalla radioluminiscente de memoria (generalmente una placa de representación de imágenes al fósforo, IP) por medio de rayos X o gamma.