English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
trackball [correct, standardized]; trackerball [correct]; tracker ball [correct]; track-ball [correct]; rollerball [correct]; roller ball [correct]; control ball [standardized]
DEF: A pointing device that consists of a semi-exposed ball set in a case that is rotated with fingers or a thumb to control the movement of a pointer on a screen.
OBS: trackball; control ball: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
boule de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boule roulante [feminine noun, standardized]; boule de poursuite [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de pointage qui consiste en une boule semi-apparente insérée dans un boîtier qui est tournée par un ou plusieurs doigts pour contrôler le déplacement d’un pointeur sur un écran.
OBS: boule de commande; boule roulante : désignations normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: boule roulante : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
bola de seguimiento [correct, feminine noun]; bola de guía [correct, feminine noun]; bola rodante [correct, feminine noun]; esfera de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de entrada, diseñado para reemplazar al ratón, que mueve el puntero del ratón sobre la pantalla según el usuario va rotando una esfera situada dentro de una caja contigua al teclado.
CONT: La bola de seguimiento es útil para trabajos de precisión gracias a que el usuario puede ejercer un control exacto con las yemas de los dedos [...]