English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
precipitation shield [correct]
DEF: On satellite images, an area of clouds, often within a larger cloud shield, that, based upon surface or radar observations, is resulting in precipitation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
écran de précipitations [masculine noun]