English (Visual Disorders; Informatics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
digital eye strain [correct]; DES [correct]; digital eyestrain [correct]; DES [correct]; DES; computer vision syndrome [correct]; CVS [correct]; CVS; screen fatigue [correct]
DEF: Eye strain experienced when looking at the screen of an electronic device for a long time.
French (Troubles de la vision; Informatique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
fatigue oculaire numérique [correct, feminine noun]; fatigue visuelle numérique [correct, feminine noun]; fatigue oculaire liée à l’ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de vision informatique [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; SVI [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; SVI
DEF: Fatigue oculaire qui se manifeste quand une personne passe un long moment devant l'écran d’un appareil électronique.