English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
indirect echo [correct]
CONT: Indirect echoes are caused when some of the outgoing radar energy is reflected from an object close to the scanner such as a funnel or mast. The echo may return by the same path or directly to the scanner. [A] false echo will appear (usually intermittently) on the display at the correct range ...
OBS: indirect echo: The plural forms are "indirect echoes" and "indirect echos."
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
écho indirect [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Échos indirects [:] Une cible proche est généralement extraite directement, mais elle peut également être reçue comme un reflet d’une surface importante et plate. Le radar affiche alors deux échos ou plus sur l'écran, chacun à une distance différente. La fonction [de suivi des cibles] peut acquérir et suivre le faux écho s’il est détecté [...]