English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Art Supplies; Office Equipment and Supplies)
erasing shield [correct]; eraser shield [correct]; erasure shield [correct]
CONT: An erasing shield is a very thin metal or plastic instrument that contains a number of holes of various sizes and shapes. It permits erasures to be made within confined areas of a drawing, so that adjacent lines and other information that must remain in place are not removed by over-erasing.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Matériel d'artistes; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
cache d’effacement [proposal, masculine noun]; plaque à effacer [feminine noun]; grille à effacer [feminine noun]
OBS: cache : Objet qui fait écran.