English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
menu [correct, standardized]
DEF: A list of options displayed by a data processing system, from which the user can select an action to be initiated.
OBS: menu: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
menu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liste de commandes ou d’options affichées sur un écran et offertes au choix d’un utilisateur.
OBS: menu : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
menú [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de opciones que se presentan al usuario a través de una pantalla, para que pueda escoger e iniciar el trabajo que desea realizar.