English (Security Devices; Radiation Protection)
shroud [correct, noun]
CONT: The ... X-ray machines only produce X-rays when a bag is moving through them ..., and the shrouds at the entrance and exit of the machines prevent both the public and screening officers from getting too close to the moving curtains ...
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Radioprotection)
écran de protection [correct, masculine noun]; écran [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils de radioscopie [...] produisent des rayons X seulement lorsque les bagages passent dans l’appareil de radioscopie [...] et les écrans à l’entrée et à la sortie des appareils empêchent tant le public que les agents de contrôle de trop s’approcher des rideaux en mouvement [...]