English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
near-to-eye display [correct]; NED [correct]; near-eye display [correct]; NED [correct]; NED
CONT: Smart eyewear is defined as eyewear incorporating a near-to-eye display. As used herein, near-to-eye display means a display, device, or system, such as a retinal projector, virtual retinal display, visualization element, head-mounted display, heads-up display, or other near-to-eye system, typically worn on the head of a user that generates an image near the eye. In a smart eyewear configuration, a display device is often mounted adjacent to an edge of each of the wearer's eyes and an image is typically displayed in the center of each lens. The location of the displayed image, therefore, forces the wearer to gaze in a direction to view the image generated by the display. Typically positioned near the user's eye, the display is aligned to the central region of the user's field of view to allow review of the displayed information with little or no head movement. This enables the user to view the display while also viewing the area outside the central region and interacting with the surrounding environment. In another embodiment, the displayed image is aligned to a region other than the central region of the user's field of view.
CONT: Near-eye display devices are configured to present images to a user via a display that is positioned close to the user's eyes. For example, a head-mounted augmented reality display device may be worn on a user's head to position a near-eye display directly in front of a user's eyes. A near-eye display may be at least partially see-through to allow a user to view a real-world background in combination with displayed virtual objects. This may allow virtual objects to be displayed such that the virtual objects appear to exist within the real-world environment.
CONT: The technology provides one or more embodiments of a near-eye display (NED) device system. An embodiment of a NED device system comprises a near-eye display device including a near-eye support structure and a near-eye display (NED) supported by the near-eye support structure and having a display field of view. The NED system further comprises an image generation unit supported by the near-eye support structure which outputs image data which is optically coupled to the near-eye display (NED).
OBS: near-to-eye display; near-eye display: data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
écran d’affichage près de l'œil [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
pantalla cercana al ojo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] se contempla que al menos una pantalla […] comprendida en el dispositivo […] no permita ver al usuario a través de ella (es decir, que no sea transparente), siendo preferentemente de tipo NED (siglas en inglés de la expresión "near-eye display" o pantalla cercana al ojo) […]