English (Computers and Calculators)
display calculator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A calculator in which the data output is shown in the form of nonpermanent characters.
OBS: display calculator: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calculatrice à écran [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; calculatrice à affichage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Calculatrice dans laquelle les données apparaissent de façon temporaire sous forme de caractères.
OBS: calculatrice à écran : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: calculatrice à affichage : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
calculadora con visualización [correct, feminine noun]