English (Radiography (Medicine))
screen-film contact test [correct, noun]; screen/film contact test [correct, noun]
CONT: The screen/film contact test highlights areas of reduced sharpness caused by screen damage. To perform this test, an image of a fine-mesh test-object is taken with each screen used for mammography ... The film is then viewed and examined for areas of decreased sharpness.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
test de la vérification du contact film-écran [correct, masculine noun]; vérification du contact film-écran [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vérification du contact film-écran a pour but d’assurer un contact optimal entre le film et l'écran de chacune des cassettes. Le contact film-écran joue un rôle très important dans la netteté de l'image.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
test de contacto entre pantalla y película [correct, masculine noun]