English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
fluoroscopic screen [correct]; fluoroscope
DEF: A fluorescent screen designed for use with an x-ray tube to permit direct visual observation of x-ray shadow images of objects interposed between the x-ray tube and the screen.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
écran radioscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran fluorescent destiné à l'observation directe de l'image radiologique et doublé d’une vitre au plomb absorbant les rayons X pour protéger l'examinateur.